Can the value set of a subsetting association end be equal (not a proper subset) to the set of the subsetted association end?



Can the value set of a subsetting association end be equal (not a proper subset) to the set of the subsetted association end?

From: Wendell Ocasio <Wendell.Ocasio_at_agilex.com>
Date: Fri, 19 Oct 2007 12:23:02 -0400
Message-ID: <3EC6C85DA598154FB7F0272E170D22B21A1F649863@ats5155ex2k7.atdom.ad.agilex.com>
In the UML 2.1.1 Superstructure, section 7.3.3 - Association, the semantics of subsetting association ends states that "the subsetting association end is a collection that is either equal to the collection that it is subsetting or a proper subset of that collection."  Thus, it states that "subset" does not have to mean proper subset.  However, in Section 7.3.44 - Property, for the notation it states that "subsets <property-name> means that the property is a proper subset of the property identified by <property-name>."

Is this an inadvertent inconsistency?  Are non-proper subsets (ie. the collections are equal) allowed.  And if so, what would be the rationale?  Why not use redefines instead?

Wendell Ocasio
Received on Fri 19 Oct 2007 - 17:25:12 BST