UC'06 schedule
Monday 4 September : tutorials
K018: lecture theatre, Biology | M052: main seminar room, Biology | |
8:30 | REGISTRATION | |
9:30 | Reaction-Diffusion Computers Andrew Adamatzky, Benjamin De Lacy Costello, Tetsuya Asai | Randomness Cristian S. Calude |
12:30 | LUNCH | |
14:00 | To Compute, or not to Compute Christof Teuscher | Biomolecular Automata Natasha Jonoska, Darko Stefanovic |
17:00 |
Tuesday 5 September : workshop and tutorials
K018: main lecture theatre, Biology | M052: seminar room, Biology | |
8:30 | REGISTRATION | |
9:00 | From Utopian to Genuine Unconventional Computers ... | Quantum Computing Viv Kendon(TUTORIAL) |
12:30 | LUNCH | |
14:00 | ... From Utopian to Genuine Unconventional Computers | Brain Signal Analysis José del R. Millán(TUTORIAL) |
17:00 | ||
19:00 | WELCOME RECEPTION -- wine and nibbles -- King's Manor |
Wednesday 6 September
8:30 | REGISTRATION |
9:00 | Opening |
9:15 | Shigeru Ninagawa 1/f Noise in Elementary Cellular Automaton Rule 110 |
9:45 | Gerard Dreyfus Graph Machines and Their Applications to Computer-Aided Drug Design |
10:45 | BREAK |
11:15 | H. Ramesh, Shankara Narayanan Krishna, Raghavan Rama On the Power of Bio-Turing Machines |
11:45 | Yasuhiro Igarashia, Jerzy Gorecki, Joanna Natalia Gorecka Chemical information processing devices constructed using a nonlinear medium with controlled excitability |
12:15 | LUNCH |
14:00 | Mónica Cardona, M. Angels Colomer, Mario J. Pérez-Jiménez, Alba Zaragoza Handling Markov Chains with Membrane Computing |
14:30 | Damien Woods Optical computing and computational complexity |
15:30 | BREAK |
16:15 | Natasha Jonoska, Gregory L. McColm Flexible versus Rigid Tile Assembly |
16:45 | Dylan A. Shell, Maja J. Matarić Ergodic dynamics for large-scale distributed robot systems |
17:15 | Selim Akl and Joseph Akl |
17:30 |
Thursday 7 September
9:00 | Shankara Narayanan Krishna On Pure Catalytic P Systems |
9:30 | Erik Winfree Fault-Tolerance in Biochemical Systems |
10:30 | BREAK |
11:15 | Mikhail Prokopenko, Daniel Polani, Peter Wang Optimizing Potential Information Transfer with Self-referential Memory |
11:45 | Mihai Oltean A light-based device for solving the Hamiltonian path problem |
12:15 | LUNCH |
14:00 | W. B. Langdon, R. Poli Mapping Non-conventional Extensions of Genetic Programming |
14:30 | Michael C. Mozer Rational Models of Cognitive Control |
15:30 | BREAK |
16:15 | M. Sakthi Balan, Helmut Jürgensen Peptide Computing - Universality and Theoretical Model |
16:45 | Russ Abbott If a tree casts a shadow is it telling the time? |
17:15 | |
19:30 | CONFERENCE DINNER -- St William's College |
Friday 8 September
9:00 | Akihiro Mikoda, Shuichi Inokuchi, Yoshihiro Mizoguchi, Mitsuhiko Fujio The number of orbits of periodic box-ball systems |
9:30 | Reidun Twarock Structure and self-assembly in viruses |
10:30 | Fabien Petitcolas |
10:45 | BREAK |
11:15 | Jerzy Mycka, Francisco Coelho, José Félix Costa The Euclid Abstract Machine: Trisection of the Angle and the Halting Problem |
11:45 | Uffe Flarup, Klaus Meer |
12:15 | LUNCH |
14:00 | Peter Hines Physical systems as constructive logics |
14:30 | Oscar H. Ibarra, Sara Woodworth, Fang Yu, Andrei Paun On Spiking Neural P Systems and Partially Blind Counter Machines |
15:00 |
< Prev | Next > |
---|